Sticky space
Smencils $1 each! Up to 50% profit Click here

Chocolate Fundraiser Companies Compared: Profit and Terms

By Clay Boggess on Nov 7, 2026
Image
Chocolate Fundraiser Companies Compared

 

Chocolate fundraiser companies differ most on five things: price per bar and unit size, profit at your volume, minimum order, payment and return terms, and allergen policy. As of October 27, 2026: Big Fundraising Ideas lists $1, $2, and $3 bars, up to 55% profit, a one-case minimum, free shipping, and peanut-free lineups. World's Finest Chocolate lists $2 and $5 packs, 40% to 50% profit, and an 8-case minimum. Gertrude Hawk lists 50% or more at recommended prices of $2 or $3, a 16-carrier minimum, and peanut butter flavors. Van Wyk lists $1 and $2 bars, 40% to 50% profit, and a one-case minimum. See's runs an online storefront with up to 50% profit and no minimum. The best chocolate fundraiser for your school depends on your group size, calendar, and allergy rules.

If you are searching for the best chocolate fundraiser companies, you will find plenty of confident claims and few side-by-side numbers. This guide compares five chocolate fundraising companies using each company's own published pages so that you can compare school fundraising companies on price, profit, and terms instead of slogans. School fundraiser companies also package their units differently, so we converted each one to profit per bar.

A note on transparency: Big Fundraising Ideas sells candy bar fundraisers, so we have an interest in this comparison. We used each company's own pages, dated the figures, and marked what we couldn't confirm. Prices, profit percentages, and terms change, so confirm everything with each company, in writing, before you order.

How We Compared Them

Every figure comes from the company's own website or program sheet. Where a company does not publish a term, the tables say so.

  • Companies: Big Fundraising Ideas, World's Finest Chocolate, Gertrude Hawk Chocolates, Van Wyk Confections, and See's Candies.
  • Sources: Each company's current FAQ, product pages, and program sheet, read on or about October 27, 2026.
  • Factors: Price points, bars per unit, profit, minimum order, shipping, payment, returns, and allergens.
  • One Model Difference: See's sells through an online storefront and ships directly to supporters, so it is not a candy bar carrier program like the other four.

How Chocolate Fundraiser Companies Compare on Price, Unit, and Profit

Fundraiser chocolate bars come in different units, so convert everything to profit per bar before you compare.

Factor

Big Fundraising Ideas

World's Finest Chocolate

Gertrude Hawk

Van Wyk

See's (Yum-Raising)

Price points

$1, $2, and $3 bars

$2 pack and $5 pack. Older pages mention $1 and $3

Recommended selling prices of $2 or $3

$1 and $2 bars

Boxed and wrapped candies at varied prices

Unit

$1: 240-bar case. $2 Gourmet: 200-bar case

$2 pack: 40 bars per case ($80)

Carrier of 48 bars, 1.75 oz each

Case of 200 to 240 bars, in carriers of 50 to 60

No inventory. Supporters order online

Profit listed

Up to 55%. $1 bars: 30% to 45%. $2 Gourmet: 40% to 55%

40% under 200 cases ($32 per box) and 50% over 200 cases ($40 per box)

50% or more at recommended prices. $3 listed at 58% to 67% by volume

40% to 50%, depending on product, quantity, shipping, location, and incentives

Up to 50% of each item sold

Bonuses

None listed

None listed

1% if paid within 15 days, 2% on pick-up, and a free carrier at 50 or more

Incentives may be included

None listed

Sources: each company's own pages and program sheets, October 2026. Gertrude Hawk's percentages are read from its July 2026 program sheet. Confirm current terms before ordering.

Minimum Order, Shipping, Payment, and Returns

These terms decide how comfortable a fundraiser is to run, and they differ more than the profit percentages do.

Factor

Big Fundraising Ideas

World's Finest Chocolate

Gertrude Hawk

Van Wyk

See's (Yum-Raising)

Minimum order

One case

8 cases, mix and match

16 carriers (768 bars), mix and match

One case

None. A separate pre-order program needs $500

Shipping

Free on orders and reorders. May be held at 76 degrees

Online shop advertises free shipping. FAQ says it varies by order. Sales tax may apply

Free within the standard area on 32+ carriers. Orders fulfilled within 48 hours

Nationwide delivery. Shipping method and location affect profit

Ships to each supporter, with warm-weather rules

Payment

No upfront cost for public schools with a purchase order. Due within 15 days of receipt

Online orders prepaid. Approved credit accounts invoiced, typically due in 30 days

No upfront cost for qualified groups. A second adult contact is required for the invoice.

Not stated on the pages reviewed

Supporters pay at checkout, and See's sends the profit check

Returns

Unsold product not accepted back

None except quality. Eligible credit accounts may return within 60 days, with a fee. None online

No returns

Not stated on the pages reviewed

No inventory, so none to return

Gertrude Hawk's FAQ entries on returns and payment up front are about 2.3 and 3.2 years old. Confirm current terms with each company.

? ?

Have
questions?

 

Schedule a FREE meeting
with a fundraising specialist

Schedule a Free Video Call

Allergens: Which Chocolate Fundraisers Are Peanut-Free?

Peanut-free is not the same as nut-free, and the answer differs by company and by bar. Read the ingredient list for the exact bar.

Company

What It Lists

Big Fundraising Ideas

All candy bar lineups are listed peanut-free, and most are made in a certified peanut-free facility. Some bars contain almonds.

World's Finest Chocolate

Peanut-free facility that also processes tree nuts, milk, soy, and wheat. Some bars contain almonds.

Gertrude Hawk

The lineup includes peanut butter flavors, so it is not peanut-free. It also includes almonds.

Van Wyk

Peanut-free facility. Many bars are certified peanut-free, gluten-free, and kosher.

See's

Assorted candies. Check See's allergen information for each item.

For more, see peanut-free candy bars for school fundraising and 5 reasons schools love chocolate bar fundraisers.

Bars to Sell for a $1,000 Goal: A Chocolate Bar Fundraiser Comparison

Price point and profit per bar decide how many sales your group needs. Compare the number of sales, not just the percentage.

This chocolate fundraiser profit comparison converts each company's published figures to profit per bar. To raise $1,000 in profit, here is how many bars a group would need to sell, with 50 sellers:

Option

Profit per Bar

Bars to Sell for $1,000

Per Seller (50 Sellers)

Big Fundraising Ideas $1 bar, lowest tier (30%)

$0.30

3,334

67

Big Fundraising Ideas $1 bar, top tier (45%)

$0.45

2,223

45

Big Fundraising Ideas $2 Gourmet, 40% tier

$0.80

1,250

25

Big Fundraising Ideas $2 Gourmet, 55% tier (60+ cases)

$1.10

910

19

World's Finest Chocolate $2 pack, 40% tier

$0.80

1,250

25

World's Finest Chocolate $2 pack, 50% tier (over 200 cases)

$1.00

1,000

20

Van Wyk $1 bar at 40% to 50% (range listed)

$0.40 to $0.50

2,000 to 2,500

40 to 50

Van Wyk $2 bar at 40% to 50% (range listed)

$0.80 to $1.00

1,000 to 1,250

20 to 25

Gertrude Hawk at a $3 selling price, 16 to 99 carriers ($1.25 per bar)

$1.75

572

12

Gertrude Hawk at a $3 selling price, 100 to 199 carriers ($1.15 per bar)

$1.85

541

11

Gertrude Hawk at a $2 selling price, 100 to 199 carriers ($1.15 per bar)

$0.85

1,177

24

Calculated by dividing $1,000 by profit per bar, rounded up, before fees. Illustration only. Higher selling prices mean fewer sales, but each sale asks more of the buyer.

EXPERT INSIGHT: Match the Selling Price Before You Compare the Percentage

A profit percentage means very little until you know the price the buyer pays. A company that recommends a three-dollar bar can show a very high percentage and a high profit per bar, while a company selling a one-dollar bar shows a lower percentage on a much smaller number. Neither is wrong. They ask different things of your sellers. A three-dollar bar needs far fewer sales to reach the same goal, but each buyer has to say yes to a higher price. A one-dollar bar is an easier ask and needs many more sales. Start by deciding which price your community will comfortably pay, using your last fundraiser as a guide. Then compare companies at that price, looking at profit per bar and the number of sales per seller. If you compare a three-dollar program with a one-dollar program, convert both to profit per bar first, and ask yourself whether your sellers can realistically make the number of sales each one requires. The right company is the one whose price point and terms fit the group you actually have.

The Smallest Order You Could Place

Your first order is the one you can control. Compare the smallest order each company allows and its cost.

Company

Minimum

Bars

Sales if All Sell

Invoice for the Minimum

Big Fundraising Ideas $1 bar

1 case

240

$240

$168 at the 30% tier

Big Fundraising Ideas $2 Gourmet

1 case

200

$400

$240 at the 40% tier

World's Finest Chocolate

8 cases

320

$640

$384

Gertrude Hawk

16 carriers

768

$1,536 at $2, or $2,304 at $3

$960 at $1.25 per bar

Van Wyk

1 case

200 to 240

About $240 to $400

Not stated. About half to 60% of sales at the profit listed

See's Yum-Raising

None

No inventory

Not applicable

None

Invoice figures use each company's published tiers and prices. Van Wyk's pages do not list an invoice amount, and the estimate uses its 40% to 50% profit range. Confirm with a written quote.

For help sizing an order, see the minimum order for a school fundraiser.

Same Bars, Different Terms: Big Fundraising Ideas and Van Wyk

Two companies list products with the same names and specs. They differ in the terms around the bars.

Big Fundraising Ideas and Van Wyk Confections each list a $1 America's Variety bar and a $2 Nifty 50 Chocolatiers bar. A manufacturer listing for the $1 bar describes 240 bars per case in four carriers of 60, and both companies describe the bars as peanut-free, gluten-free, and kosher. The differences show up in the terms.

Term

Big Fundraising Ideas

Van Wyk

Profit listed

Up to 55%. $1 bars 30% to 45%

40% to 50%, depending on several factors

Minimum order

One case

One case

Shipping

Free on orders and reorders

Shipping method and location affect profit

Payment terms

No upfront cost for public schools. Due within 15 days of receipt

Not stated on the pages reviewed

Returns

Unsold product not accepted back

Not stated on the pages reviewed

Because the bars are similar, the terms decide. Ask both for a written quote at your expected volume, and compare. See the $1 America's Variety Bars and Nifty 50 Chocolatiers.

Where Each Company Is Stronger

A fair comparison includes each company's real strengths.

  • Big Fundraising Ideas: One-case minimum; $1, $2, and $3 bars; free shipping; no upfront cost for public schools; three price points; and peanut-free lineups. It does not accept returns, and its profit tiers rise with larger orders.
  • World's Finest Chocolate: A well-known brand with more than 75 years in fundraising, 30-day credit terms for approved accounts, a return option for eligible credit accounts, representative support, and a free tracking app. Its minimum is 8 cases.
  • Gertrude Hawk: High profit at its recommended $3 price, bonuses for early payment and pick-up, a free carrier on larger orders, and a 48-hour fulfillment promise. Its minimum is 16 carriers, and its lineup includes peanut butter flavors.
  • Van Wyk: One-case minimum; $1 and $2 bars; and peanut-free, gluten-free, and kosher bars. Several terms are not published on its pages.

World's Finest Chocolate Alternatives: How to Choose

If you are looking at fundraisers like World's Finest Chocolate, match the company to your group's priorities. The best fundraisers fit your group's size, calendar, and rules.

If Your Group...

Consider

Is small, or new to fundraising, and wants a small first order

A one-case minimum: Big Fundraising Ideas or Van Wyk

Needs peanut-free bars

Big Fundraising Ideas, Van Wyk, or World's Finest Chocolate, after checking each ingredient list

Is large and can sell at a higher price

Gertrude Hawk's $3 program, or World's Finest Chocolate's higher tier over 200 cases

Wants no inventory and no cash handling

See online storefront

Wants the most predictable payment terms

The company whose terms are clearest in writing: ask all of them

Wants a short, one-week sale

A direct-sale candy bar program, with product on hand quickly

For related comparisons, see the World's Finest Chocolate fundraiser costs compared, box versus case pricing, and whether World's Finest Chocolate still offers a $1 bar. For other fundraiser types, see catalog fundraisers versus candy bars.

EXPERT INSIGHT: Compare the Smallest Order You Would Actually Place, Not the Best Case

Every company advertises its best number: the highest profit tier, the biggest bonus, the lowest price per bar. But most groups never reach the top tier, and the number that matters is the one for the order you will actually place. Start with the honest question: how many bars will your sellers sell, using last year as a guide? Then look up that number in each company's table, and write down the profit, the invoice, and the minimum. A company with a high top-tier percentage and a large minimum may be out of reach for a small group, while a company with a lower percentage and a one-case minimum may be a better fit. Next, look at what happens if you sell less than you hoped. Ask whether unsold product can be returned, when the invoice is due, and who is responsible for it. Companies differ sharply on these points, and the answers matter more to a volunteer-run group than a few percentage points. Ask every company the same questions, request answers in writing, and compare quotes side by side.

Questions to Ask Any School Fundraising Company

Use these with every company, and get the answers in writing.

  1. What is the minimum order, and can I mix products?
  2. How many bars are in each unit, and what is the price per bar?
  3. What profit do I earn at my expected volume, and at what order size does it change?
  4. Is freight or sales tax added to my invoice?
  5. When is payment due, and is there an upfront cost or a second contact requirement?
  6. Can I return unsold product, and is there a fee?
  7. What are the allergen details for the exact bar, including tree nuts?

For terms at Big Fundraising Ideas, see no upfront cost fundraisers, the $2 gourmet chocolate bars, and what changed in 2026 for chocolate bar fundraisers.

Frequently Asked Questions About Chocolate Fundraiser Companies

Which chocolate fundraiser company is best for schools?

It depends on your group. A small group or first-time seller may prefer a one-case minimum, which Big Fundraising Ideas and Van Wyk list. A large group may value the higher-volume profit tiers listed by World's Finest Chocolate and Gertrude Hawk. A school with allergy rules should check each company's peanut-free status, and a group that wants no inventory may prefer an online storefront like See's. Compare written quotes for your real order size.

How do chocolate fundraiser companies compare on profit?

Published profit ranges differ: Big Fundraising Ideas lists up to 55%, World's Finest Chocolate lists 40% under 200 cases and 50% over, Gertrude Hawk lists 50% or more at its recommended prices, Van Wyk lists 40% to 50%, and See's lists up to 50% of each item sold. Profit also depends on the selling price and order size, so convert each to profit per bar.

What is the difference between World's Finest Chocolate and other fundraising chocolate?

World's Finest Chocolate sells $2 and $5 variety packs with an 8-case minimum and 40%-50% profit tiers. Other companies differ in minimum order, price points, shipping, payment terms, and allergens. For example, Gertrude Hawk's minimum is 16 carriers, and its lineup includes peanut butter bars, while Big Fundraising Ideas and Van Wyk list one-case minimums and peanut-free lineups.

Which chocolate fundraisers have free shipping?

Big Fundraising Ideas lists free shipping on its candy bar orders and reorders. Gertrude Hawk lists free shipping within its standard shipping area on orders of 32 carriers or more. World's Finest Chocolate's online shop advertises free shipping, while its FAQ says shipping varies by order. Van Wyk says shipping method and location affect profit. Ask each company for the exact charge in writing.

Which chocolate fundraisers have no upfront cost?

Big Fundraising Ideas lists no upfront cost for public schools using a purchase order, and Gertrude Hawk says qualified groups can start with no upfront cost. World's Finest Chocolate requires upfront payment on online orders, and invoices approved credit accounts after the fundraiser. See's Yum-Raising has no inventory to buy. Confirm the terms for your group.

Can you return unsold chocolate bars?

Usually not. Big Fundraising Ideas does not accept returns of unsold product, and Gertrude Hawk says it does not accept returns because chocolate is a food product. World's Finest Chocolate does not accept returns except for quality issues, with a 60-day exception for eligible credit accounts, for a fee. Order from realistic sign-ups.

Which chocolate fundraisers are peanut-free?

Big Fundraising Ideas lists all of its candy bar lineups as peanut-free, and Van Wyk lists a peanut-free facility and certified peanut-free bars. World's Finest Chocolate describes a peanut-free facility. Gertrude Hawk's lineup includes peanut butter flavors, so it is not peanut-free. Several lineups include almonds, a tree nut, so read each ingredient list.

What are alternatives to World's Finest Chocolate?

Fundraisers like World's Finest Chocolate include Big Fundraising Ideas, Gertrude Hawk, and Van Wyk for candy bars, and See's for an online storefront. Choose based on minimum order, price points, profit at your volume, payment and return terms, and allergen needs.

What should I ask a school fundraising company before ordering?

Ask for bars per unit, profit at your expected volume, the minimum order, whether shipping or tax is added, when payment is due, return terms, and allergen details for the exact bar. Get the answers in a written quote, and compare quotes side by side.

How do I choose among school fundraising companies?

List your priorities, such as a small first order, peanut-free bars, no upfront cost, or the highest profit at scale. Then compare each company's published terms and written quote against those priorities. Fundraising companies for schools publish different levels of detail, so ask every one for the same written quote, and confirm everything again before you reorder.

Need help comparing quotes? Reach out today for a FREE consultation with an expert. Contact Big Fundraising Ideas or call (866) 980-9930, Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CST.

Need
More Info?

 

Reach out today for a FREE consultation
with an expert

Contact Us Now

Author Bio Clay Boggess, Author

Clay Boggess has been designing fundraising programs for schools and various nonprofit organizations throughout the US since 1999. He’s helped administrators, teachers, and outside support entities such as PTAs and PTOs raise millions of dollars. Clay is an owner and partner at Big Fundraising Ideas.